The short answer
The SkyTrak+ starts from $1,995 and needs a paid software tier for courses, while the Mevo Gen2, the model retailers now list in place of the Mevo+, starts from $1,149 with 8 E6 Connect courses and no subscription. Over three years the SkyTrak+ lands between $2,385 and $3,795 with a tier, the Mevo Gen2 near $1,149 to $1,899. Room depth is close to a tie, so cost and software decide it.
Some links on this site may earn us a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we recommend.
Our picks
Labels describe listed features and prices from maker and seller pages, not test results.
Mevo Gen2
Launch monitor (radar + camera)
3D Doppler radar plus a camera, a permanent license to 8 E6 Connect courses and no subscription, from $1,149.
- TechnologyFusion Tracking: 3D Doppler radar plus camera
- BatteryAbout 6 hours
- VideoAuto video with shot tracer
Listed pricefrom $1,149
Check price at Carl's PlaceSpecs & trade-offs
It sits behind the golfer, so it wants room depth.
- Technology
- Fusion Tracking: 3D Doppler radar plus camera
- Video
- Auto video with shot tracer
- Courses
- Permanent license to 8 E6 Connect courses, no subscription
- Battery
- About 6 hours
- Use
- Indoor and outdoor
- Placement
- Radar sits behind the ball: 8 ft from unit to tee with 8 ft of ball flight (FlightScope via Carl's Place); Rain or Shine Golf says allow 16 ft of depth
- Weight
- 1.1 lb (Carl's Place)
- Relation to Mevo+
- Retailers describe Gen2 as the replacement for Mevo+ and say Mevo+ shipped with 12 E6 courses and Gen2 with 8; FlightScope's own notice was not found (UNVERIFIED)
- No subscription for the 8 included courses
- Portable with kickstand setup
- Radar needs room depth behind the ball
- Larger course libraries need extra software
- Needs a projector, screen, mat and PC to be a full simulator
SkyTrak+ (ST+)
Launch monitor (radar + camera)
Radar plus photometric cameras from $1,995 with base software.
- TechnologyRadar plus photometric cameras
- Base price$1,995 with base software
- Course tierCore tier with Foresight course pack listed at $2,234.99
Listed pricefrom $1,995
Check price at Rain or Shine GolfSpecs & trade-offs
Course play needs a higher tier, so the yearly plan sets the real price.
- Technology
- Radar plus photometric cameras
- Base price
- $1,995 with base software
- Course tier
- Core tier with Foresight course pack listed at $2,234.99
- Use
- Indoor and outdoor
- Works with E6, GSPro and SkyTrak practice software
- Fast shot processing
- Course play needs a higher software tier
- Older design than the ST Max
- Cost rises with each software tier
ST Max
Launch monitor (radar + camera)
The newer SkyTrak from $1,695 sits beside the ball, and Shop Indoor Golf lists that group at 15 to 16 feet of depth.
- TechnologyDual Doppler radar plus photometric cameras
- SoftwareGame Improvement suite; pairs with E6, GSPro and SkyTrak software
- TrainingSpeed Training powered by GOLFTEC built in
Listed pricefrom $1,695
Check price at Carl's PlaceSpecs & trade-offs
Software tiers still cost extra.
- Technology
- Dual Doppler radar plus photometric cameras
- Training
- Speed Training powered by GOLFTEC built in
- Software
- Game Improvement suite; pairs with E6, GSPro and SkyTrak software
- Design
- Modular internal build, charcoal finish
- Directly measures ball flight and club delivery
- Practice and speed-training tools included
- Course play packs cost extra
- Software tiers add cost
- Needs a stand or placement beside the ball
Mevo Gen2 Golf Package
Simulator package
The Mevo Gen2 with a DIY enclosure in your choice of size, from $5,995.
- Launch monitorFlightScope Mevo Gen2
- EnclosureDIY enclosure, choice of size
Listed pricefrom $5,995
Check price at Carl's PlaceSpecs & trade-offs
Read the listing, because the contents beyond monitor and enclosure vary.
- Launch monitor
- FlightScope Mevo Gen2
- Enclosure
- DIY enclosure, choice of size
- Garage-ready bundle
- No subscription for the 8 included E6 courses
- Exact contents beyond monitor and enclosure vary, check the page
- Radar unit needs depth
- Needs a PC
Ready-to-Golf SkyTrak Bundle
Simulator package
A SkyTrak Max with a DIY enclosure and a premium impact screen, from $6,450.
- Launch monitorSkyTrak Max
- EnclosureDIY enclosure with premium impact screen
Listed pricefrom $6,450
Check price at Carl's PlaceSpecs & trade-offs
A projector and mat may be extra.
- Launch monitor
- SkyTrak Max
- Enclosure
- DIY enclosure with premium impact screen
- Enclosure and monitor from one dealer
- Premium impact screen
- Projector and mat may be extra
- Software tiers cost extra
- Priced well above the monitor plus screen
Quick comparison (prices change often; check the seller for today's price)
| Model | Listed price | Best for | Type | Seller link |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FlightScope Mevo Gen2 | from $1,149 | Lower three-year cost | Launch monitor (radar + camera) | Check price at Carl's Place |
| SkyTrak+ (ST+) | from $1,995 | Camera plus radar with software tiers | Launch monitor (radar + camera) | Check price at Rain or Shine Golf |
| SkyTrak ST Max | from $1,695 | SkyTrak for a shorter room | Launch monitor (radar + camera) | Check price at Carl's Place |
| Carl's Place Mevo Gen2 Golf Package | from $5,995 | Mevo in an enclosure, one order | Simulator package | Check price at Carl's Place |
| Carl's Place Ready-to-Golf SkyTrak Bundle | from $6,450 | SkyTrak in an enclosure, one order | Simulator package | Check price at Carl's Place |
If you searched “skytrak vs mevo plus”, here is the short framing: the SkyTrak+ is a radar-and-camera unit with tiered yearly software, and the Mevo you can buy today is the Mevo Gen2, a radar-and-camera unit with a set of courses included for good. This page compares them from published specs and retailer pages, not from our own use of either one. It covers room, software, a three-year cost and who should pick which.
A note on names first. Mevo+ is the name people still type, and retailers describe it as replaced by the Gen2. Retailers now list the Mevo Gen2, so that is what every Mevo price and spec below refers to. Our Mevo review explains the naming in more detail.
What each one measures
Both monitors combine two ways of reading a shot. Rain or Shine Golf lists the SkyTrak+ as radar plus photometric cameras. It lists the Mevo Gen2 as Fusion Tracking, 3D Doppler radar plus a camera, with automatic video and a shot tracer. Golfer’s Authority says hybrid units like these track 15 to 18 parameters in total.
The difference is where the weight sits. SkyTrak leans on cameras that capture the ball and club at impact, so it asks for good, even light and a ball placed close to its red laser dot (1 to 2 inches, per Golfer’s Authority). The Mevo leans on radar that follows the ball, so light matters less and distance behind the ball matters more. Those are makers’ and sellers’ descriptions. No independent test we found ranks these two on accuracy, so we do not.
Room: a closer call than you would think
It is easy to assume the camera-heavy SkyTrak needs less room than a radar Mevo. The published numbers say otherwise for the SkyTrak+.
| Source | SkyTrak+ | Mevo Gen2 |
|---|---|---|
| SkyTrak’s own layout | About 18 ft total depth | Not applicable |
| Shop Indoor Golf, radar behind the golfer | Not listed | 10 ft high, 12 to 15 ft wide, 16 to 19 ft deep |
| FlightScope FAQ, indoors | Not applicable | 8 ft of ball flight, unit 4 to 7 ft behind the ball |
| Carl’s Place, Mevo Gen2 | Not applicable | 8 ft from unit to tee, at least 10 ft from tee to screen |
| Shop Indoor Golf, beside-the-ball cameras | ST Max: 10 ft high, 12 to 13 ft wide, 15 to 16 ft deep | Not applicable |
SkyTrak’s layout adds up like this: about 2 feet behind the screen, a teeing area 10 to 12 feet from the screen, and about 7 feet behind the tee. That is the same depth range a radar Mevo wants. So for a room around 16 to 18 feet deep, both fit and neither is clearly easier. If your room is shorter than that, neither is a good match, and the SkyTrak ST Max or a beside-the-ball camera unit such as the Uneekor EYE MINI is the better direction. See the radar versus camera guide for the layouts, and the room size guide for the full measuring steps.
Swing space is separate. Carl’s Place recommends about 7 feet of clearance around the golfer. Take a slow practice swing with your driver at the planned spot, check the ceiling at that spot, and keep children and pets out of the room while anyone is hitting.
Software and the three-year cost
This is where the two split apart. The Mevo Gen2 lists a permanent license to 8 E6 Connect courses with no subscription. The SkyTrak+ comes with base software, and PlayBetter lists the free Basic tier as covering the driving range and some libraries, so fuller course play needs a paid tier. PlayBetter’s 2026 list of SkyTrak tiers:
| SkyTrak tier | Per year |
|---|---|
| Basic | Free (driving range and some libraries) |
| Essential | $129.99 |
| Core: Foresight | $299.99 |
| Core: TrackMan | $349.99 |
| Elite | $599.99 |
Here is the three-year arithmetic, using the monitor price plus the yearly plan, and nothing else:
| Setup | Year-one price | Three years |
|---|---|---|
| Mevo Gen2, included courses only | $1,149 | $1,149 |
| Mevo Gen2 plus GSPro ($250 a year) | $1,399 | $1,899 |
| SkyTrak+ with Essential | $2,124.99 | $2,384.97 |
| SkyTrak+ with Core: Foresight | $2,294.99 | $2,894.97 |
| SkyTrak+ with Elite | $2,594.99 | $3,794.97 |
These are floors. Retailers say club path and face angle on the Mevo Gen2 need a paid Pro Package. One seller lists a Pro Package bundle at $850, but what it unlocks is not clear, so confirm it with FlightScope if club data is the reason you are buying. Rain or Shine also lists a Core tier with the Foresight course pack at $2,234.99 on the SkyTrak+ page, without saying whether that is one-time or yearly, so ask the dealer. For how other brands charge, see the software subscription guide.
Neither includes a computer, a projector, a screen or a mat. A simulation PC is a separate purchase, and Shop Indoor Golf notes simulation software often wants a dedicated graphics card.
When the Mevo Gen2 is the better fit
- You want the lowest total cost over three years and are happy with 8 included courses.
- You also want to practice outdoors, since both list outdoor use and the Gen2 lists about 6 hours of battery.
- You plan to buy a package. The Mevo Gen2 package at Carl’s Place starts at $5,995 and the SkyTrak bundle at $6,450.
When the SkyTrak+ is the better fit
- You want a photometric element and are comfortable paying for software each year.
- You like the idea of stepping a software tier up or down as your use changes.
- You do not mind confirming GSPro compatibility, since Carl’s Place lists SkyTrak outside GSPro’s official support list.
A one-minute way to choose
Start with the room. If you have 16 feet or more of depth and a ceiling that clears your driver swing, both monitors are possible and the choice is about money and software. If you have less, move on to a beside-the-ball unit.
Then decide how you want to pay. A monitor with courses included for good, such as the Mevo Gen2, front-loads the cost. A monitor with tiers, such as the SkyTrak+, spreads it across years and lets you step up or down. Neither is wrong, but the second only wins if you will actually use what the higher tier adds.
Finally, put the numbers in the cost calculator with your own projector, screen and mat, so the monitor is seen as one line in a larger budget.
Who should skip both
Anyone in a room under about 15 feet deep should look at beside-the-ball camera units first. Anyone who wants the lowest price can start with the Garmin Approach R10 at $499.99 (plus a Garmin Golf plan of $99.99 a year for its course play), though it needs depth too. Our launch monitor roundup lines up the options, and the SkyTrak+ review goes deeper on the tiers.
Buying mistakes to avoid
- Comparing box prices only. The SkyTrak+ costs $1,995 and the Mevo Gen2 $1,149, but the yearly tier changes the gap.
- Assuming the camera unit saves depth. SkyTrak’s own layout is about 18 feet.
- Skipping the compatibility check. Confirm your software with the maker before you pay.
- Forgetting the rest of the build. Screen, projector, mat and PC are separate. The cost guide adds them up.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Mevo+ the same as the Mevo Gen2?
No. People still search for the Mevo+, but the unit our retailers list is the Mevo Gen2. Retailers say the earlier Mevo+ came with lifetime E6 Connect access and a larger set of courses (10 or 12, depending on the listing), while the Gen2 includes a permanent license to 8 E6 courses. Every price on this page is a Gen2 price.
Which one needs more room, the SkyTrak+ or the Mevo Gen2?
About the same. SkyTrak's own layout is around 18 feet of depth, and Shop Indoor Golf's table puts radar monitors such as the Mevo Gen2 at 16 to 19 feet. Neither wins on depth, so do not pick one to fit a shorter room. The beside-the-ball SkyTrak ST Max is listed at 15 to 16 feet.
Do both need a subscription to play courses?
The Mevo Gen2 does not, for its 8 included E6 Connect courses. The SkyTrak+ needs a paid tier for fuller course play, since Basic covers the driving range and some libraries. PlayBetter's 2026 list runs from $129.99 a year for Essential to $599.99 a year for Elite.
Can I use either with GSPro?
GSPro is a $250 yearly subscription. The Mevo Gen2 is on GSPro's own supported-monitor list. SkyTrak is not named there, and Carl's Place also lists SkyTrak outside GSPro's official support list, although retailer listings say the SkyTrak+ works with GSPro. Confirm that with both makers before you pay.
Which is easier to take to the range?
Both list indoor and outdoor use. The Mevo Gen2 lists about 6 hours of battery and 1.1 pounds at Carl's Place. A third-party source puts SkyTrak at about 4 hours and 1.7 pounds, and does not say which SkyTrak model it means.





